Conference logo


SCHEDULE


Sunday, June 26th

2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Registration North Registration Desk
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM AMS Council Meeting Chapel Room
6:00 PM Dinner
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Welcome Reception; Registration

 

Monday, June 27th

7:30 AM Breakfast
8:15 AM Welcome Chapel Room
8:30 AM - 10:10 AM Symposium: Gastropod Mating Systems - Janet Leonard Chapel Room
8:50 AM - 10:10 AM General Session: Biodiversity and Conservation - Chris Kitting View Point East
10:10 AM Break
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Symposium: Gastropod Mating Systems continued - Janet Leonard Chapel Room
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM General Session: Biodiversity and Conservation, continued - Sandra Millen View Point East
11:50 AM Lunch
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM AMS Editorial Board Meeting Chapel Room
1:20 PM - 3:20 PM General Session: Phylogeny and Systematics - Michele Nishiguchi Chapel Room
1:20 PM - 3:20 PM General Session: Molluscan Reproduction - Ellen Strong View Point East
3:20 PM Break
3:40 PM - 5:40 PM General Session: Phylogeny and Systematics continued - Terry Gosliner Chapel Room
3:40 PM - 5:40 PM General Session: Molluscan Ecology - Roland Anderson View Point East
6:00 PM Dinner
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Social at the Monterey Bay Aquarium

 

Tuesday, June 28th

7:30 AM Breakfast
8:20 AM - 10:10 AM Symposium: From Development to Extinction - Laurie Anderson & Audrey Aronowsky Chapel Room
8:30 AM - 10:10 AM General Session: Phylogeography - Alan Kohn View Point East
10:10 AM Break
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Symposium: From Development to Extinction continued - Laurie Anderson & Audrey Aronowsky Chapel Room
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM General Session: Taxonomy I View Point East
12:10 PM Lunch
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM AMS Publications Committee Meeting Chapel Room
1:20 PM - 3:20 PM Symposium: From Development to Extinction continued - Laurie Anderson & Audrey Aronowsky Chapel Room
3:20 PM Break
3:40 PM - 5:40 PM Symposium: From Development to Extinction continued - Laurie Anderson & Audrey Aronowsky Chapel Room
1:20 PM - 5:40 PM Poster Session Nautilus Room
6:00 PM Dinner

 

Wednesday, June 29th

7:30 AM Breakfast
8:30 AM - 10:10 AM General Session: Biological Invasions - Katheryn Perez Chapel Room
8:30 AM - 10:10 AM General Session: Development and Physiology View Point East
10:10 AM Break
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM Symposium: Pacific Island Land Snail Diversity - Diarmaid Ó Foighil Chapel Room
10:30 AM - 12:10 PM General Session: Life History I - Angel Valdez View Point East
12:10 PM Lunch
1:20 PM - 3:40 PM Symposium: Pacific Island Land Snail Diversity - Diarmaid Ó Foighil Chapel Room
1:20 PM - 2:20 PM General Session: Life History II - Amy Wething View Point East
2:20 P - 3:20 PM General Session: Taxonomy II - Tim Pearce View Point East
3:40 PM Break; Group photograph!
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM WSM Board Meeting View Point East
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM AMS General Business Meeting Chapel Room
5:15 PM Keynote Address: Mark Denny Chapel Room
6:00 PM Bonfire BBQ on the Beach

 

Thursday, June 30th

7:30 AM Breakfast
Field trip data TBA


Back to AMS/WSM 2005 home page

This web page last modified June 02, 2005 – pdr